Webmentor's How To Guides

Webmentor's How To Guides are written in plain english so that ordinary business folk can understand important stuff about their websites.

Your consent to the use of Cookies

Your consent to the use of cookies on this site is determined by your current browser settings. Learn about the cookies we use here.

Webmentor's Webhosting Tables

Compare Irish Web Hosts in an easy to read table. Vote and leave a comment, or read what others have to say. Take me to the Webhosting Tables.

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement covers the webmentor.ie website. Links to external sites are clearly marked with this symbol . We are not responsible for their content or data privacy practices. 

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003, about how and why we collect data on this website so that you can exercise an informed choice and so that you can find out if we keep any personal data pertaining to you and/or have it rectified or removed.

  • If anything in this statement is unclear to you or you have any general questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will be happy to help.
  • If you would like to enquire about Personal Data pertaining to you, please see the appropriate Section below for what procedures to follow.

Extent of Data Collected and Disclosure

We collect both personal and non personal data on this website.

  • We do not use this data for the purposes of direct or indirect marketing.
  • We do not disclose this data to anyone unless we are required to do so by law.
  • We do not use Third Party tracking cookies
  • We employ up to date technology and security measures to safeguard the data collected. 

Personal Data

Personal data is collected should you decide to use the comment facility available on most pages on the website.

Collection and Use of Personal Data via Comment Facility

The collection of this personal data is only made if you submit a comment. Although only your name (and the date you made the comment) is published, the following personal data is collected and stored:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Website (optional)
  • IP address

Your name and email address are required so that we can contact you by email to authenticate your comment if we see the need to do so. Your IP address is also collected. This is so that we can limit abuse of the website by identifying IP addresses and blocking them from accessing the website should the need arise.

The information that you provide this way is kept by us for as long as your comment remains published on the website. Generally we keep comments for up to 3 years after which the comment, and the data associated with it, is deleted.

The Comment system requires cookies to work

After making a comment, or revisiting this website after making a comment, 3 cookies will be stored on your machine for a further 2 weeks. You will know these cookies are set because the comment system form will be pre-filled with the name, email and web address you provided when you last commented from the same machine. That is their purpose and only you can see them. You can identify these cookies in the Cookie section below.

If you refuse these cookies, you will not be able to use the commenting facility on this website.

Collection and Use of Non personal data

User Session

When you visit this site, our content management system automatically sets a session cookie identified by a unique 32 character alphanumeric string. You can get more details in the Cookie section below. This temporary session cookie is deleted from your machine when your visit is over. During your visit the following data is collected for the purposes of functionality such as login, or remembering a setting you chose such as number of items to display for search results.

  • Time and date of visit
  • User type
  • Browser type
  • Any settings you choose for display purposes 

Even if you don't log in, or choose any display settings, this cookie will be set anyway. At present we cannot prevent this from happening without adversely affecting how our content management system works. So here's the thing - even though we can't turn it off, you can! If you choose to block this cookie via your browser settings this website will still function normally provided you accept the default display settings.

Google Analytics

We also collect non personal data about your visit using Google Analytics. That means we can't personally identify you but the following information is recorded during your visit for statistical purposes:

  • Where you came from (referrer url)
  • Page you first arrived at on this site (landing page)
  • Number of pages visited
  • Which pages visited
  • Time spent per page
  • Page that you exited our site from
  • Your Internet Service Provider
  • Your browser
  • Your language settings
  • Your Operating System
  • Your device type (eg mobile)
  • Are you a first time or a returning visitor

You can choose not to be tracked in this way by adjusting your browser settings. Please refer to the section on Cookies below where you will see 4 cookies used by Google Analytics. By refusing these cookies, you can exercise your rights not to be statistically tracked by our website or to have google analytics cookies placed on your computer by us. Your refusal to have these cookies placed on your computer will not hamper your website experience in any way.

Cookies

In Table 1 below, you will find the names of First Party cookies used on this site. First Party means these cookies are set by us. You can opt to refuse any or all of these cookies using your browser settings. The effect on how this website functions if you refuse cookies is also explained.

Table 1. First Party Cookies used on this site
Cookie namePurposeExpiryPurposeEffect if refused
Varies. Identified by 32 alphanumeric characters Content management system When visit is over Tracks the user visit to provide login and display functionality None
__utma Google analytics 2 yrs Tracks unique visits None
__utmb Google analytics 30 min after last page view Establishes a visitor session None
__utmc Google analytics When browser is closed Legacy, will be phased out None
__utmz Google analytics 6 months  Tracks where you came from None
jc_name Making a comment 2 weeks Stores name that you provided Unable to use comment system
jc_email Making a comment 2 weeks Stores email that you provided Unable to use comment system
jc_homepage Making a comment 2 weeks Stores website that you provided Unable to use comment system

In Table 2 below, you will find the names of Third Party cookies used on this site. Third Party means these cookies are NOT set by us, but by the company who is providing us with some functionality - in this case youtube, so that you can watch embedded videos. These cookies sre only set if you actually watch a video on this site. You can opt to refuse cookies from such sites using your browser settings. The effect on how this website functions if you refuse these cookies is also explained.

Table 2. Third Party Cookies used on this site
Site setting cookiePurposeExpiryCookie set whenEffect if refused
youtube.com Watching embedded videos Up to 6 months You click play to watch a video None

How to Manage Cookies

If you're not sure how to manage cookies on your machine, visit aboutcookies.org where you will find information on how to do this for most browser types. We would ask you to consider not deleting the Google Analytics cookies as they provide us with such valuable information as to how visitors get to this site and it helps us make decisions based on the content you read and spend time on here.

Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you are entitled to get a copy of any Personal data we store about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies rectified and you have the right to have the information deleted if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it.

Please make all requests in writing to:

Ali Clarke
Webmentor.ie
41 Elmwood
Richmond Hill
Cork
Ireland

Where the request involves providing you with a copy of the information held, we will charge you a fee of not more than €6.35 to cover our costs. All other requests are free. To protect against fraudulent requests, we ask you to send us 2 pieces of documentation as proof of your identity in the form of:

  1. Photocopy of your passport or drivers license (showing name and photo)
  2. Photocopy of a bank/utility bill that has your name and address

Please don't send originals of these documents. Please include your name, return address, email address and a contact number. A valid request will be dealt with in 40 days of receipt of same in writing.